Privacy Policy

WWM Travel (M) Sdn Bhd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is committed to protect your Personal Data that you share with us. Please take time to review this Privacy Policy (the “policy”), which explains how we may collect, use, share and process your personal data when you use our Service through any online and offline means. By publishing this Privacy Policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to WWM Travel (M) Sdn Bhd. This written notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the PDPA.

This Notice serves to inform you how your personal data will be processed and managed by WWM Travel (M) Sdn Bhd.


Privacy Policy Promise

Below is our promise to our individual customers:

  • We will safeguard any information our customers share with in adherence to legal standards of security and confidentiality.
  • We will always maintain control over the confidentiality and only authorised employees are permitted to have access to customer information. Any violation of our Privacy Promise will be subject to our normal disciplinary process.
  • We will not disclose customer information to any external organisation unless we have previously informed the customer in disclosures or agreements, or are required by law.
  • Whenever we hire other organisations to provide support services, they are mandatory to conform our privacy standards.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personally identifiable information that are required in connection with your booking, use, purchase or inquiries about our services. The personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • Full Name;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Gender;
  • Postal Address;
  • Payment details, including credit card and banking information;
  • Contact details, including contact name, phone number or email address;
  • Information for the verification of identity, including identity card, passport and visa details or scan;
  • *Photo and video;
  • Dietary requirements;
  • Medical reports/records relevant to your tour arrangements;
  • Travel details, including flight information, intended check-in and check-out dates, number of rooms required, pick-up and drop-off dates and time, number of passengers, and any personal identifiable information required for all passengers.

*Note: When you are travelling with us a photo or video may be taken by our group leader or an employee, a professional photographer or another passenger. We ask that any photo or video is taken by us or otherwise, is done so with permission and respect to the individual. If you do not want to be included in photo or video, please let your group leader or the photographer know.


How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect personal data either from you, your authorised representatives, third parties, or any publicly available sources, which may include but not limited to the following:

  • When communicating with us via phone, email, letter, web chat or in person;
  • When filling in an online or printed form;
  • When interacting with us on social media, including Facebook and Instagram;
  • When subscribing to a newsletter;
  • When a third party is booking on your behalf, including a travel agent, insurance member or a friend/family member.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Book your travel, tours and other related products and services;
  • Prepare itineraries and invoices and process transactions;
  • Provide customer service and support via phone, email, letter, web chat or in person;
  • Inform you about our service and product offerings, including new arrivals, special promotions, latest updates, or otherwise to contact you;
  • Create useful and engaging content to enhance our marketing and promotion efforts;
  • Conduct research and analyse your information to improve our products, services and contents, and to provide personalised customer experience;
  • For daily operation and administration of services and facilities in relation to the products provided to you;
  • For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

We do not and will not sell, rent or trade your personal data. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties such as business partners, associates and service providers to process and complete your travel and tour arrangements when reasonably necessary.

We may also share your information with an enforcement body (i.e. police) as or when authorised and required by law, or with insurance providers or medical personnel. This may be for identification of fraud or error, for regulatory reporting and compliance, or if we believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety.


Your Rights

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, access, delete or limit the use of your personal data. You may at any time withdraw the consent you have provided us by written notice. Where possible we will comply with your request, however, there may be instances where we cannot fulfill your request.

If you are subscribed to any newsletters, you have the choice to unsubscribe from these communications by scrolling to the bottom of the e-mail and clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link.


Policy Modifications

We reserve the rights to modify our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes shall be posted on our website. We will not misuse the personal data in a manner against the standards of this Privacy Policy without your consent.


Policy Acknowledgement

This serves as a confirmation that you have read and agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, and consent to the use of your personal data in the manner and for the purposes stipulated in the policy.

Kindly contact us at hello@2290travel.com if you have any questions or suggestions in relation to the protection of your personal data.

×

SEARCH

Hi there! Click one of our representatives below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Chat with us on WhatsApp